concurring:
[…] If the winery and wholesaler have not included a right of prior consent in their contract, the courts should not impose one upon the parties by reading into the Act requirements that were not expressly mandated by the state legislature.
It is illogical to interpret the Act as granting a right of prior consent, when the Act’s purpose was so clearly to give added protection to wholesalers in general, not to expand the rights of wineries. The Act lists among its purposes the protection of wine wholesalers against “unfair treatment” by wineries, § 18B-1200(b)(2), and the provision of wine wholesalers “with rights and remedies in addition to those existing by contract or common law,” § 18B-1200(b)(3). The Act does not state as its purpose the granting of greater rights or protections to wineries. In addition, most sections of the Act specifically impose prohibitions on wineries,2 but place no comparable restrictions on wholesalers.