concurring:
[…] Such a rule would make it more likely that wineries that have violated § 18B-1206 will face at least the threat of a lawsuit. Those who have not been unreasonable will have a ready defense at hand. Such threat of legal action will promote the Act’s purposes by serving as a deterrent to unfair treatment of wine wholesalers.
II.
Collins Case
Even if the Court, en banc, should override Empire Distributors’ refusal to allow a prospective transferee to bring suit, it must still decide whether Collins, the plaintiff in the instant case, is a “wholesaler” within the meaning of § 18B-1207(a). That section provides that “[i]f a winery violates any provision of this Article, a wholesaler may maintain a suit against the winery.” § 18B-1207(a) (emphasis added). Thus, Collins may have no standing unless it qualifies as a “wholesaler.”