concurring:
[…] In finding a right of prior consent, the Empire Distributors panel adopted by reference the reasoning of the district court in that case. There, the district court found a right to insist upon unfettered prior consent for wineries, knocking out on lack of standing grounds all wholesalers who may have contracted to buy but have not already, in advance, the winery’s consent. See Empire Distributors of North Carolina, Inc. v. Schieffelin & Co., 679 F.Supp. 541 (W.D.N.C.1987). The district court did so by an attempt to compare the language of § 18B-1206(b) with that of § 18B-1206(a). See id. at 542. Section 18B-1206(b) provides that “[notwithstanding subsection (a), no winery may withhold consent to, or in any manner retain a right of prior approval of, the transfer of the wholesaler’s business” to family members. (Emphasis supplied). The district court reasoned that “[b]y necessary implication, subsection (b) limits a right which subsection (a) grants, specifically, the right of prior consent.” Empire Distributors, 679 F.Supp. at 542.