An applicant who is the son or daughter of a fully or currently insured individual, but who is not (and is not deemed to be) the child of such insured individual under [state intestacy laws pursuant to § 416(h)(2) ], shall nevertheless be deemed to be the child of such insured individual if:
******
(C) in the case of a deceased individual— (i) such insured individual—
(I) had acknowledged in writing that the applicant is his or her son or daughter
****** and such acknowledgment * * * was made before the death of such insured individual
.20 C.F.R. § 404.355, which interprets 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(3)(C)(i)(I), provides in relevant part:
You may be eligible for benefits as the insured's natural child if one of the following conditions is met:
******
(c) You are the insured’s natural child and your mother or father has not married the insured, but the insured has either acknowledged in writing that you are his or her child * * *
(Emphasis added.)
. The record indicates that the medical records of Groth’s vasectomy were destroyed in a medical clinic fire.
. In Sherrill for Sherill v.