dissenting.
[…] Assuming these two facts to be true, they have no bearing on Phillips’ assertion that the evidence and instructions impermissibly broadened the basis of his criminal liability from that set out in the indictment.
. Under the definition of "fictitious payee” in Black’s Law Dictionary, it is stated:
"Negotiable instrument is drawn to fictitious payee whenever payee named in it has no right to it, and its maker does not intend that such payee shall take anything by it.”
Black's Law Dictionary 562 (5th ed. 1979).
. Section 1201 provides in relevant part:
“(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a • minor by the parent thereof, when:
"(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce;
shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.”
. In Apodaca v.