Modern Computer Systems, Inc. v. Modern Banking Systems, Inc. Modern Banking Systems of Southern Wisconsin
[…] There is no question that Minnesota has a greater interest in the issue of whether its public policy would void the choice of law provision. I think it equally clear that Minnesota has the most significant relationship to the transaction.1

First, Nebraska has declined to take any interest in regulating franchises outside of Nebraska. Although Nebraska has a franchise statute similar to that of Minnesota, see, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 87-401 et seq., section 87-403(1) provides that the Nebraska act only applies “to a franchise the performance of which contemplates or requires the franchise to establish or maintain a place of business within the State of Nebraska * * *.” Minnesota, on the other hand, has a significant interest in regulating the agreement between Modern Computers and Modern Banking and has attempted to do so by enacting the Minnesota Franchise Act. See Barnes Group, Inc. v.