(concurring in judgment):
[…] Id. at 850. The Commission also reported:
Since 1978, we have approved 27 distress sales and 55 tax certificates,* which have contributed significantly to increased minority ownership in broadcasting.... [The amendment of the] distress sale policy marks a departure from our long established practice of prohibiting a licensee in a renewal or revocation hearing from disposing of its interests prior to the resolution of issues in its favor.
* Tax certificates authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 1071 permit sellers of broadcast properties to defer capital gains taxation on a sale whenever the sale was “necessary or appropriate to effectuate a change in a policy or the adoption of a new policy by the Commission with respect to the ownership and control of radio broadcasting stations ...” The policy arose originally in connection with divestitures imposed by the Commission’s multiple ownership rules.
Id. at 852, 858.