United States v. Wayne E. Glenna
[…] If the handcuffs are not justified by either safety or evasion concerns, however, I believe even a momentary handcuffing constitutes an unreasonable seizure. Also, the majority’s assessment of the time in handcuffs is predicated on finding that the police had probable cause to arrest Glenna after the fireworks were discovered in the van. I believe, however, that even after the fireworks were found, the police lacked probable cause to arrest Glenna.

Possession of fireworks is prohibited in Wisconsin by Wis.Stat. § 167.10(3), which *976states that “[n]o person may possess or use fireworks without a user’s permit from the mayor of the city....” The penalty for violation of that section is forfeiture of not more than $1000. Wis.Stat. § 167.10(9)(b) (1987-88).