Conventional revolvers and semi-automatic pistols are not among the covered “firearms” enumerated in section 5845; “machine guns,” however, are.3 The fully automatic pistols possessed by the instant defendant qualify as “machine guns,” as they will fire more than one round of ammunition in response to a single pull of the trigger. Section 5845(b).4
“Firearms,” such as machine guns, that fall under the Act are subject to elaborate registration and approval procedures. Sections 5812, 5841. In this case, Anderson was charged with violating section 5861(d), which makes it unlawful for any person to “... possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record....”
A little over sixteen years ago, in United States v.