Dkt Memorial Fund Ltd. v. Agency for International Development, Dkt Memorial Fund Ltd. v. Agency for International Development
[…] Section 2151-l(b)(l) adds certain principles governing assistance. Among these principles are: “[m]aximum effort ... to stimulate the involvement of the people ... through the encouragement of democratic participation;” the administration of assistance “in a collaborative style to support the developmental goals chosen by each country receiving assistance,” id. § 2151-l(b)(2); and that “United States cooperation in development should be carried out to the maximum extent possible through the private sector,” id. § 2151-l(b)(8). Additionally, plaintiffs contend that the policy is inconsistent with section 2151u(a), in which Congress finds that “activities planned and carried out by private and voluntary organizations and cooperatives,” are favored. Specifically, plaintiffs point to the phrase from that section: “it is in the interest of the United States that such organizations and cooperatives expand their overseas development efforts without compromising their private and independent nature.” Id. § 2151u(a). Plaintiffs contend that imposing the abortion-related limitations contravenes this stated objective.

To plaintiffs’ rather general assertion that the present practice is invalid because it contravenes these goals of the statute, the short answer is that it does not.