Dkt Memorial Fund Ltd. v. Agency for International Development, Dkt Memorial Fund Ltd. v. Agency for International Development
[…] Agency for Int’l Dev., 691 F.Supp. 394 (D.D.C.1988). Plaintiffs, three organizations involved in population planning, appealed from the former determination, and AID from the latter. We, like the District Court, find the statutory arguments un-meritorious and affirm that portion of the District Court decision. As to the constitutional arguments, we conclude that some are without merit and that others were not properly before the Court. We therefore affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for dismissal.

I. Background

A. Statutory and Factual Background

In the FAA, specifically 22 U.S.C. § 2151b(b), Congress authorized the President “to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for voluntary population planning.” Section 2151b(f)(3) of the Act provides that “[n]one of the funds made available to carry out this subchapter may be used to pay for any biomedical research which relates, in whole or in part, to methods of, or the performance of, abortions or involuntary sterilization as a means of family planning.” With certain exceptions, the President delegated the functions and allocation of funds authorized by 22 U.S.C. § 2151b(b) to the Director of the United States International Development Cooperation Agency (“IDCA”) in 1979. Executive Order No. 12,163, 44 Fed.Reg. 56,673 (1979).