Dkt Memorial Fund Ltd. v. Agency for International Development, Dkt Memorial Fund Ltd. v. Agency for International Development
[…] Section 2151-l(b)(l) adds certain principles governing assistance. Among these principles are: “[m]aximum effort ... to stimulate the involvement of the people ... through the encouragement of democratic participation;” the administration of assistance “in a collaborative style to support the developmental goals chosen by each country receiving assistance,” id. § 2151-l(b)(2); and that “United States cooperation in development should be carried out to the maximum extent possible through the private sector,” id. § 2151-l(b)(8). Additionally, plaintiffs contend that the policy is inconsistent with section 2151u(a), in which Congress finds that “activities planned and carried out by private and voluntary organizations and cooperatives,” are favored.