Dkt Memorial Fund Ltd. v. Agency for International Development, Dkt Memorial Fund Ltd. v. Agency for International Development
[…] Agency for Int’l Dev., 838 F.2d 649, 654 (2d Cir.1988), not that they be immunized from any conditions on their grants. Nothing in the Mexico City Policy or the grant clauses in any fashion contravenes any of the cited findings or declarations of principle by Congress. Indeed, Congress in section 2151b(c)(1) expressly directed that “the President is authorized to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine.” 22 U.S.C. § 2151b(c)(1) (emphasis added). The only congressional limitation placed on this discretion is set forth in section 2151b(f). That section provides:

(1) None of the funds made available to carry out this subchapter may be used to pay for the performance of abortions as a method of family planning or to motivate or coerce any person to practice abortions.
(2) None of the funds made available to carry out this subchapter may be used to pay for the performance of involuntary sterilizations as a method of family planning or to coerce or provide any financial incentive to any person to undergo sterilizations.
(3) None of the funds made available to carry out this subchapter may be used to pay for any biomedical research which relates, in whole or in part, to methods of, or the performance of, abortions or involuntary sterilization as a means of family planning.

Id. § 2151b(f). See Planned Parenthood Fed’n, 838 F.2d at 654. Obviously, the funding limitations under attack not only do not run afoul of the 2151b(f) limitations, but if anything, go further in the same direction.