Phi Delta Theta Fraternity v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The fraternity appeals, arguing that part of The Scroll may be treated as furthering educational or charitable purposes, thereby making part of the net investment income of the “Scroll Fund” deductible as “exempt function income” under 26 U.S.C. § 512(a)(3). We agree with the Tax Court and affirm.

I.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 512(a)(1), “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term ‘unrelated business taxable income’ means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it, less the deductions allowed by this chapter....”

Under § 512(a)(3):