Phi Delta Theta Fraternity v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Given the negative implication of this "administrative cost" provision, then, it is urged that the fraternity may deduct any money actually spent on tax-exempt purposes. However, we interpret this provision as peculiarly limited to expenses outside a specific fund which are actually used to administer the fund: the taxpayer must still have appropriately set aside a fund for a tax-exempt purpose. It has not done so here.

Further support for the fraternity's position lies in the fact that § 512(a)(3)(B) indicates that the Commissioner may differentiate between money set aside, and that which is ultimately not spent on an exempt activity, thereby requiring evaluation of money actually spent on tax-exempt purposes: "If during the taxable year, an amount which is attributable to income so set aside is used for a purpose other than that described in clause (i) [a purpose defined in § 170(c)(4)] such amount shall be included in unrelated business taxable income for the taxable year." Thus, the fraternity asserts that it is entitled to a holding that part of its fund was used for tax-exempt purposes, and that its taxes should be determined accordingly.