concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Code § 17A-6A-4(l)(c) (1986). Each of these states’ statutes, moreover, has some "explicit geographical limitation” which arguably would, under the analysis put forward in the majority opinion, circumvent the good cause requirement if the laws of any one of these states had been chosen by the parties to govern their contract: Va.Code Ann. § 46.2-1500 ("Distributor means a person who sells or distributes new motor vehicles pursuant to a written agreement with the manufacturer, to franchised vehicle dealers in the Commonwealth.”); N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-286(3) (1988) (" 'Distributor' and ’wholesaler’ mean a person ... who sells or distributes motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers in this State ...”); S.C.Code Ann. § 56-15-10(g) (1988 Cum.Supp.)