Venson Lane Myers v. Eddie S. Ylst, Warden
[…] It then scheduled for argument one of two cases on its docket appropriate for resolving the retroactivity issue, sending the other back to the court of appeal untouched.

By contrast, the majority believes that the supreme court conclusively decided re-troactivity when it remanded Rhymes. But the remand order clearly was not a retroactive application of Harris. For one thing, the supreme court’s refile order in Rhymes is not a decision on the merits under California law. Article VI, section 14 of the California Constitution limits the methods by which California appellate courts may dispose of cases on the merits *427by requiring a written disposition containing stated reasons: “Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.” Cal. Const., Art. VI, § 14. The term “causes” “has been interpreted to mean decisions on the merits." B.E. Wit-kin, 9 California Procedure § 554 at 541 (Bancroft-Whitney, 3d ed. 1985) (emphasis original).

The Rhymes order stated in its entirety: