John E. Johnson and H/w Ann Marie Johnson v. The Celotex Corporation, Owens-Illinois, Inc.
[…] As we have said, however, in another diversity case where we undertook a thorough review of the applicable New York precedents, New York law contemplates that “the recklessness that will give rise to punitive damages must be close to criminality, see 14 N.Y.Jur., Damages § 181 p. 41, and ..., like criminal conduct, it must be ‘clearly established.’ ” Roginsky v. Richardson-Merrill, Inc., 378 F.2d 832, 843 (2d Cir.1967) (Friendly, J.). We went on to quote, id., the definition in N.Y.Penal Law § 15.05(3) (McKinney 1987), since unchanged, as setting forth New York’s view of recklessness. Section 15.-05(3) provides in pertinent part:

A person acts recklessly with respect to a result ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur.... The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

I do not regard the evidence in this case as adequate for submission of punitive damages to the jury under these standards.