David Poe Wood v. Vernon G. Housewright, George Sumner
[…] I discuss each in turn.

A. Failure to Establish Policy Regarding the Obtaining of Medical Records

Wood contends that Director House-wright and Warden Sumner were ultimately responsible for the transfer of his medical records. If Wood seeks to hold House-wright and Sumner liable for every failure to obtain records, then his theory goes too far. Nonetheless, it is clear that, at a minimum, Nevada law makes the two officials responsible for establishing policies or procedures designed to ensure that the *1343medical records of prisoners are obtained promptly.

Section 209.131 of the Nevada Revised Statutes imposes a number of affirmative obligations upon the Director of the Department of Prisons that are pertinent here. The Director is to “[Receive ... in accordance with law offenders sentenced to imprisonment in the state prison;” to “[b]e responsible for the supervision, custody, treatment, care, security and discipline of all offenders under his jurisdiction;” to “[establish regulations ... and enforce all laws governing the ... custody, care and training of offenders;” and to “[t]ake proper measures to protect the