dissenting.
[…] Here the excipient is an inert substance used to give the active ingredient, FDA approved, a suitable form for use by hospitals. There is no argument that the active ingredient itself cannot be administered to a patient in its liquid or powder form.
In the case at bar, the TRC products contain the same active and inactive ingredients as the approved product, and are of equal bioavailability and are bioequivalent to those approved products. Thus, it appears to me, the TRC products are the same “drug” as that which the FDA has approved.
The term “bioavailability” is defined in 21 C.F.R. § 320.1(a). The regulation states that bioavailability of a drug means the:
Rate and extent to which the active drug ingredient or therapeutic moiety is absorbed from a drug product and becomes available at the site of drug action.
This, it appears to me, is the degree to which a drug or other substance becomes available to the target tissue after administration.
In the case at bar, both the TRC products and the products as approved by FDA are intended for intravenous infusion.