dissenting.
[…] On the facts of this case, the TRC products are, in my opinion, the same product as the drug purchased. They are not imitations or variations of the eight FDA antibiotics. They are the eight approved antibiotics now ready to be administered to a patient. They are simply brought farther along in their necessary preparation for use than were the drugs formerly. They are not, as the FDA seems to contend, generic drugs.
The characteristics that will be reviewed by FDA to determine whether a drug product has become a “new drug” which requires its own approval under 21 U.S.C. § 355 are described in 21 C.F.R. § 310.3(h)(l)-(5). That regulation states in pertinent part:
(h) The newness of a drug may arise by reason (among other reasons) of: (1) the newness for drug use of any substance which composes such drug, in whole or in part, whether it be an active substance or a menstruum, excipient, carrier, coating, or other component.
(2) The newness for drug use of a combination of two or more substances none of which is a new drug.
(3) The newness for drug use of the proportion of a substance in combination, even though such combination containing such substance and other proportion is not a new drug.
(4) The newness of use of such drug in diagnosing, curing, mitigating, treating, or preventing a disease, or to affect a structure or function of the body, even though such drug is not a new drug when used in another disease, or to affect another structure or function of the body.
(5)The newness of a dosage, or method or duration of administration or application, or other condition of use prescribed, recommended or suggested in the labeling of such drug, even though such drug when used in other dosage, or other method or duration of administration or application or different condition, is not a new drug. (AA 90-91).
Clearly, the freezing or assignment of an expiration date to a drug that has already been approved is not described by this regulation as an event or characteristic which will require a determination that a “new drug” has been created. I can find no support for FDA’s position.