BACKGROUND
[…] Id. Since an interlocutory order cannot reasonably be read as "an order made after judgment," we could not derive authorization for the government’s appeal from the text of § 130.20(a)(3). Id.
. The full text of § 130.20(a) is set forth supra at p. 5302.
. Black’s Law Dictionary 905 (5th ed. 1979).
. The language interpreted by the California Supreme Court is contained in California Penal Code § 1238(a)(6). In 1977, that section provided:
(а) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following:
(б) An order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed.
. The government of Guam argues that the California Supreme Court’s analysis in Drake is faulty in relying on the fact that sentence had not yet been pronounced rather than on the effect of the trial court’s order on an eventual sentence.