dissenting.
[…] Congress enacted the Major Crimes Act “to insure equal treatment for Indian and non-Indian offenders who commit certain offenses in Indian country.” H.Rep. No. 1038, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 1, reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1125. This purpose can also be gleaned from the face of the statute itself. “Any Indian who commits ... burglary [in addition to twelve other enumerated offenses] ... shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (emphasis added). Those offenses which are listed in the statute but not defined and punished by federal law, such as burglary, “shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.” Id. § 1153(b). The court’s holding today frustrates this purpose. The facts of the case before us serve to illustrate the basic flaw in the court’s approach.