James M. Scott, Jr. v. Robert C. Flowers
[…] One approach or the other is called for here, and under either Scott’s present section 1983 claim should fail.32

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

.Following oral argument, we asked the parties to brief that issue, and in their brief appel-lees have contended that this suit is barred under the doctrine of Thomas.

. Texas Gov’t Code Ann., § 81.011, provides:

"(a) The state bar is a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department of government.
"(b) This chapter is in aid of the judicial department's powers under the constitution to regulate the practice of law, and not to the exclusion of those powers.
"(c) The Supreme Court of Texas, on behalf of the judicial department, shall exercise administrative control over the state bar under this chapter.”

See also id., § 81.024(a) (“The supreme court shall promulgate the rules governing the state bar....”).