dissenting as to Parts I, II, and 111(B)(2):
[…] I believe the answer is “No,” and that the record in this case bears out my conclusion. If we compare the standard of criminal intent in the statute underlying North’s conviction on Count 9 with the authorization evidence he actual*929ly submitted at trial, the lack of any prejudicial effect on North from the judge’s instructions becomes clear.
C. Appropriateness of Limitations Placed by Judge Gesell on Authorization Evidence
1. Requisite Degree of Intent — 18 U.S.C. § 2071(b)
18 U.S.C. § 2071(b) prescribes a fine or imprisonment for a person, having custody of an official document, who “willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same.” 18 U.S.C. § 2071(b) does not require a “bad purpose,” and the “willfulness” criterion “is satisfied if the accused acted intentionally, with knowledge that he was breaching the statute.” United States v.