Concurring dubitante as to Part VI, and dissenting as to Parts 111(B)(1), IV, V, and VII.
[…] See IC BR. at 52 n. 100. Not surprisingly, the IC has no support for, and does not attempt to develop, that assertion.
. Even though he was actually convicted only of aiding and abetting others in their violation of section 1505, aiders and abettors must possess the same criminal intent as the principals. Section 1505 thus provides the appropriate threshold for North’s criminal intent on Count 6. See United States v. Sampol, 636 F.2d 621, 676 (D.C.Cir.1980).
. Section 1503 makes it a crime to "corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavor[ ] to influence, intimidate, or impede [a judicial proceeding].”
. Section 7212(a) makes it a crime to "corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) ... endeavor) ] to obstruct or impede the due administration of [the tax laws].”