dissenting:
[…] NLRB, 736 F.2d 1559, 1570 (D.C.Cir.1984). At the very least, the inclusion of the retroactivity language evinces congressional intent that the FLRA should exercise this power where necessary to remedy unfair labor practices.
Of course subsection (B) is not the only provision that may be employed to remedy an agency’s refusal to bargain, but neither can the remedial provision set forth above be dissected: once the FLRA requires renegotiation it must give retroactive effect to any subsequent agreement. The court places great emphasis on the catch-all language of § 7118(a)(7)(D), which authorizes the FLRA to provide a remedy that includes any combination of the three different remedies provided in Section 7118 “or such actions as will carry out the purpose of this chapter.” But not a word of explanation is to be found in either the court’s opinion, or the FLRA decision, as to how one carries out the “purpose” of the statute by ignoring the specific remedy provided by Congress when renegotiation is ordered.