specially concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] (e) Limited authority to impose a sentence below a statutory minimum. Upon motion of the Government, the court shall have the authority to impose a sentence below a level established by statute as minimum sentence so as to reflect a defendant’s substantial assistance in the investigation or prosecution of another person who has committed an offense. Such sentence shall be imposed in accordance with the guidelines and policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994 of title 28, United States Code.
28 U.S.C. § 3553(e) (emphasis supplied). For example, a sentence prescribed in 21 U.S.C. § 960(b) states in part: “the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less that 10 years and not more than.... ” Section 3553(e) was directed to the authority of a district court to reduce a sentence “below a level established by statute as minimum sentence” based upon a defendant’s substantial assistance to the government. This is not the law that governs this and the Alamin case.