Estate of William L. Reno, Jr. Barbara G. Reno v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The purpose, however, is only to permit a married couple’s property to be taxed in two stages and not to allow a tax-exempt transfer of wealth into succeeding generations. Thus the marital deduction is generally restricted to the transfer of property interests that will be includible in the surviving spouse’s gross estate.

There are two expected restrictions. I.R.C. § 2056(b)(4)(A) provides that, in computing the marital deduction, “there shall be taken into account the effect which the tax imposed by section 2001, or any estate, succession, legacy, or inheritance tax has on the net value to the surviving spouse of such interest....” The value of any interest passing to the surviving spouse, therefore, is reduced by any estate or inheritance taxes payable from that interest. Additionally, the property designated as passing to the surviving spouse is charged with any encumbrances or obligations.