Dorothy A. Wilson and Louis P. Wilson v. Humphreys (Cayman) Limited, a Corporation, and Holiday Inns, Inc., a Corporation
[…] The counts charge the appellants with negligence, breach of express and implied warranties, breach of contract, and negligent infliction of emotional distress. The appellants moved to dismiss the complaint on the grounds of lack of subject matter or personal jurisdiction, and forum non conve-niens. The district court denied these motions, but subsequently certified them for *1242interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). We accepted the appeal and now consider each issue in turn.

II

ANALYSIS

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Diversity jurisdiction in this suit is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(3), which provides for jurisdiction when the suit is between “citizens of different States and in which citizens or subjects of a foreign state are additional parties.” Humphreys argues that the district court cannot exercise subject matter jurisdiction over it because it is a company incorporated in the Cayman Islands, and the Cayman Islands is not a “foreign state.”