I. Facts
[…] Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 532.025(2)(b)(2) (Baldwin Supp.1989).
At the time of the capital offense, the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired as a result of mental illness or retardation or intoxication even though the impairment of the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law is insufficient to constitute a defense to the crime....
Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 532.025(2)(b)(7) (Baldwin Supp.1989).
. Section 507.020 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of murder when:
(a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person. ...
. The state raises no claim of the nonretroactivity of the Ake rule, as applied to the instant case, under the doctrine of Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288, 109 S.Ct. 1060, 103 L.Ed.2d 334 (1989). The state has waived any argument based on Teague.