dissenting.
[…] Batson, 476 U.S. at 82, 106 S.Ct. at 1714-15.
. See Berger v. United States, 295 U.S. 78, 88, 55 S.Ct. 629, 633, 79 L.Ed. 1314 (1935) (“The United States Attorney is the representative not of an ordinary party to a controversy, but of a sovereignty whose obligation to govern impartially is as compelling as its obligation to govern at all; and whose interest, therefore, in a criminal prosecution is not that it shall win a case, but that justice shall be done.”), overruled on other grounds, Stirone v. United States, 361 U.S. 212, 80 S.Ct. 270, 4 L.Ed.2d 252 (1960).
. 28 U.S.C. § 1870 governs the number of peremptory challenges allotted in a federal civil case: "In a civil case, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges."
The use of peremptory challenges in criminal cases is governed by Fed.R.Crim.P. 24(b), which provides as follows:
If the offense charged is punishable by death, each side is entitled to 20 peremptory challenges.