In this dispute between private parties, CERCLA is concerned only that the persons listed in § 9607(a) be responsible for cleanup costs. Since successor corporations are not so listed, the defendants argue, the district court correctly dismissed Hoover Group, Hoover Universal and Johnson Controls.
With respect to Ultraspherics, the plaintiffs contend that this defendant comes within the clear statutory designation of a person potentially liable; that § 9607(a)(2) makes liable for cleanup costs “any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of[.]” The complaint alleges that Ultraspherics was both owner and operator of the facility at the time the disposal took place.