James Andrew Thomas v. Dick Cheney, Secretary of Defense, and Michael P.W. Stone, Secretary of the Army
[…] The district court’s judgment ordering the board to expunge all references to AWOL should be affirmed.

Pay and Retirement Points

The board held that Thomas was not entitled to pay or retirement points after July 22, 1982 because he had no active military status after that date. The government relies on 37 U.S.C. § 503(a), which provides:

(a) A member of the Army ... who is absent without leave or over leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.

Having found that Major Thomas was relieved at SWMSU and not validly assigned to Fort Bragg, and consequently not AWOL, the district court applied the law correctly in upholding pay and retirement points to Major Thomas.