BACKGROUND
[…] The dispute here thus “aris[es] out of” the labor standards provisions of the contracts, and the Disputes provisions require that it be resolved by Labor.
The Contract Disputes Act is not to the contrary. This act “applies to any express or implied contract [other than a Maritime Contract] ... entered into by an executive agency for — [inter alia] the procurement of construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of real property.” 41 U.S.C. § 602(a)(3) (1988). Section 8(d) of the Act, 41 U.S.C. § 607(d) (1988), gives the agency boards of contract appeals jurisdiction “to decide any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer (1) relative to a contract made by its agency....” However, in the specific Disputes provision of the contracts, appellant agreed that disputes over labor standards are not to be subject to the general disputes clause.