Id.
When Smith was resentenced on February 1, 1990, he was still under the jurisdiction of the courts as he had not yet begun to serve the sentence imposed on him on December 15, 1989. Moreover, Smith had no legitimate expectation in the finality of his original sentence since that sentence was appealable by the government under a statutory provision and the time to appeal had not yet expired when he was resen-tenced. See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b)(2) (“The government, ... may file a notice of appeal ... for review ... of an otherwise final sentence if the sentence was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines_”); and Fed.R. *1458App.P. 4(b) (“When an appeal by the government is authorized by statute, the notice of appeal shall be filed ... within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order appealed from.”).
II. Pre-Sentence Report