Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WILLIAMS.
[…] Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WILLIAMS.
Dissenting Opinion filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
STEPHEN F. WILLIAMS, Circuit Judge.In the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3501 et seq. (1988), Congress sought “to minimize the Federal paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, State and local governments, and other persons.” Id. § 3501(1). The act requires federal agencies to forward to the Office of Management and Budget “a copy of any proposed rule which contains a collection of information requirement.” Id. § 3504(h)(1). If OMB “determines that the collection of information by an agency is unnecessary, for any reason, the agency may not engage in the collection of the information.” Id. § 3508. We here consider whether a regulation vetoed by OMB qualifies as an information collection request, in light of Dole v. United Steelworkers of America, 494 U.S. 26, 110 S.Ct. 929, 108 L.Ed.2d 23 (1990).
The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.