The district court’s denial of Barker’s motion for acquittal and motion for a new trial was proper; the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s verdict. The jury instructions correctly interpreted section 287 to prohibit a petitioner from knowingly submitting any false item in a claim submitted to the government for monetary reimbursement. Such a construction of the statute does not run afoul of the First Amendment. Finally, the government’s witness had sufficient experience and expertise for the district court, in its discretion, to allow him to testify as an expert.
AFFIRMED.
. 18 U.S.C. § 287 provides:
“Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
. Count 33(b) charged the billing of labor time not actually worked. Counts 48(b) and 57(b) charged the billing of Barker’s salary both directly and in overhead.