OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Park claims that she may stack the $100,-000 worth of uninsured motorist coverage *1238provided for each of the vehicles so that she may potentially recover up to $200,000 of uninsured motorist coverage benefits. West American asserts that section 1736 of the MVFRL prevents Park from stacking the uninsured motorist coverage benefits to exceed the maximum amount available to third parties under the liability portion of the policy, i.e., $100,000. Section 1736 states that:
The [uninsured/underinsured motorist] coverages provided under this subchap-ter may be offered by insurers in amounts higher than those required by this chapter but may not be greater than the limits of liability specified in the bodily injury liability provisions of the insured’s policy.
75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1736 (Purdon supp. 1990).