dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
The majority affirms the Tax Court’s adoption and application of its new “facts and circumstances” test for determining a taxpayer’s principal place of business under Internal Revenue Code § 280A. Because I believe the “facts and circumstances” test misconstrues the meaning of § 280A, I respectfully dissent.
Section 280A opens with the “general rule” that “no deduction ... shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence.” 26 U.S.C. § 280A(a). Section 280A(c), however, provides several exceptions to that general rule for certain kinds of “business use.” Critical here is the exception that allows deduction to the extent that any portion of a dwelling unit is “used on a regular basis [as] the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 280A(c)(l)(A) (emphasis added). The issue here is narrowly and simply whether Soliman’s home office use came within this “principal place of business” exception.