dissenting:
[…] I am further of opinion that it is entirely within the province of Congress to provide that the certification of the Attorney General conclusively establishes not only the scope of office or employment for the purposes of removal but also conclusively establishes that “[u]pon certification” “[s]uch action” “shall be deemed to be an action ... brought against the United States ... [which] shall be substituted as the party defendant.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2). And I also would construe literally and within the authority of Congress the provisions of § 2679(b)(1) that “[a]ny other civil action or proceeding [except under §§ 1346(b) and 2672] for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the employee or the employee’s estate is precluded without regard to when the act or omission occurred.”
An analogy close to home will serve to make my point. 28 U.S.C. § 452 provides that the courts of the United States will always be in session.