Discussion
[…] Federal regulations, which have the force and effect of law, require each state agency to take final action within ninety days from the date a hearing is requested in the AFDC and Medicaid programs, and within sixty days in the Food Stamp program. 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(16)(l) (“Prompt, definitive, and final administrative action shall be taken within 90 days from the date of the request for a[n] [AFDC] hearing”); 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(f) (“The agency must take final administrative action within 90 days from the date of the request for a [Medicaid] hearing”); 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(c)(1) (“Within 60 days of receipt of a request for a fair [Food Stamps] hearing, the State agency shall assure that the hearing is conducted, a decision is reached, and the household and local agency are notified of the decision”).