OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Discussion
A.
What Kind of “Hearing”?
We begin with an analysis of Stinson’s claim that the reference in the statu*1155tory jurisdictional bar to a civil “hearing” is not broad enough to encompass a civil “proceeding” or civil litigation. If Stinson is correct, we need make no further inquiry because the only bar of section 3730(e)(4)(A) conceivably relevant here is that applicable if the information on which the qui tam action is brought was publicly disclosed in a civil hearing. See United States ex rel. Leblanc v. Raytheon Co., 913 F.2d 17, 20 (1st Cir.1990) (the jurisdictional bar of § 3730(e)(4)(A) is triggered only where information or allegation was disclosed “in a criminal, civil or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit ... ”), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 111 S.Ct. 1312, 113 L.Ed.2d 246 (1991); United States ex rel. Williams v. NEC Cory., 931 F.2d 1493, 1499 (11th Cir.1991) (same).
The statute does not define the words “civil hearing.”