United States v. Dario Restrepo
[…] See, e.g., Lira-Barraza, 941 F.2d at 748; United States v. Williams, 891 F.2d 962, 964 (1st Cir.1989) (“[T]o implement the guidelines properly, courts must bear [the statutory] goals in mind. Among other things, courts must remember the importance which Congress, and the Commission, attached to ensuring that like situations are treated alike.”).6

A major, if not the major, goal of the Guidelines is the reduction of disparity in sentencing, disparity that is inherent in traditional discretionary sentencing systems. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (“The purposes of the United States Sentencing Commission are to— ... provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct.”); U.S.S.G. Ch. 1, Pt. A, intro, comment. In the context of *677sentencing hearings under the Guidelines, the preponderance standard fails to serve the Guidelines’ purpose of reducing sentencing disparity because it creates a new source of sentencing disparity — inaccurate factfinding.