Synovus Financial Corporation v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Southtrust Corporation, Intervenor
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1842(d) (emphasis added). Section 3 of the BHC Act also provides:

It shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the Board, (1) for any action to be taken that causes a company to become a bank holding company; (2) for any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company; (3) for any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than 5 per centum of the voting shares of such bank; (4) for any bank holding company of subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank....

12 U.S.C. § 1842(a).

. Georgia law defines an “acquisition” as:

(A) The merger or consolidation with another bank holding company;