Synovus Financial Corporation v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Southtrust Corporation, Intervenor
[…] Given the likelihood that Georgia will exercise the veto power it holds under the Board’s order and withhold approval of the relocation, we conclude that SouthTrust is “aggrieved” so as to have standing to seek review under 12 U.S.C. § 1848.

Second, 12 U.S.C. § 1848, which confers jurisdiction on this court, does not, by its terms, limit us to considering only the issues raised by the petitioner and the respondent. Petitions under section 1848, filed by “[a]ny party aggrieved by an order of the Board,” vest this court with “jurisdiction to affirm, set aside, or modify the order of the Board.” Our jurisdiction, in other words, is over the Board’s order, much the same as our jurisdiction in a typical civil appeal is over the judgment or decree of the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1291; Ex parte Tiffany, 252 U.S. 32, 36, 40 S.Ct. 239, 240, 64 L.Ed. 443 (1920).