Synovus Financial Corporation v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Southtrust Corporation, Intervenor
[…] (quoting Chevron USA, Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984)).

The Board contends that its authority to approve or disapprove STNB’s relocation emanates from the Douglas Amendment, 12 U.S.C. § 1842(d). As we have noted, the Douglas Amendment provides that a bank holding company cannot “acquire” an out-of-state bank “unless the acquisition ... is specifically authorized by the statute laws of the State in which such bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 1842(d). Section 3 of the BHC Act enumerates the transactions that constitute an “acquisition” for the purpose of the Douglas Amendment: (i) “any action ... that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company”; (ii) “for any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than 5 per centum of the voting shares of such bank”; or (iii) “for any bank holding company of subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank.” 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a). Each of the transactions described in section 3 involves a bank holding company obtaining control over a subsidiary bank.