Synovus Financial Corporation v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Southtrust Corporation, Intervenor
[…] JA 3 n. 11. Accordingly, we find no support for Synovus’s assertion that the Board’s authority is necessary to prevent an evasion of the Douglas Amendment.

IV.

In sum, we conclude that we have jurisdiction to address SouthTrust’s argument that the Board is without authority to regulate a bank holding company’s interstate relocation of a “subsidiary bank” and, further, that the Board lacks such authority.8 Accordingly, the Board’s order is

Vacated.

. Section 30(b) provides in relevant part:

Any national banking association ... may change the location of its main office to any authorized branch location within the limits of the city, town, or village in which it is situated, or, with a vote of shareholders owning two-thirds of the stock of such association for a relocation outside such limits and upon receipt of a certificate of approval from the Comptroller of the Currency, to any other location within or outside the limits of the city, town or village in which it is located, but not more than thirty miles beyond such limits. 12 U.S.C. § 30(b). Before 1959, section 30 authorized national banks to relocate "to any other place within the same state not more than 30 miles distant.” Act of May 1, 1886, Ch. 73, § 2, 24 Stat. 18 (emphasis added).