dissenting:
[…] The Board’s position, of course, preserves various options for the State of Georgia. And we certainly cannot anticipate which option the State will pursue. Indeed, if Georgia wishes affirmatively to prevent SouthTrust’s entry under Georgia law, I cannot see why the Board’s approval of the transaction is of any significance at all. Whether or not the Board expressly conditioned its approval on SouthTrust also obtaining approval from the Georgia authorities, Georgia certainly retained its power to object to the transaction. See 12 U.S.C. § 1846 (“No provision of this Chap*442ter shall be construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to companies, banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof.”); Lewis v. BT Invest. Managers, Inc., 447 U.S. 27, 49, 100 S.Ct. 2009, 2022, 64 L.Ed.2d 702 (1980) (stating that section 1846 “was intended to preserve existing state regulations of bank holding companies”).