OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A, Note 4 (emphasis added). According to Farese, this regulation requires the Commission to “carve out” his participation in the conspiracy, and hold him accountable, in the absence of any evidence to the contrary, only for the amount of cocaine which he admits distributing, 2.5 kilograms of unknown purity.
Farese also contends that the Commission violated its rule requiring it to resolve prisoner disputes concerning the accuracy of the information presented to it by a “preponderance of the evidence standard.” United States Parole Commission Rules and Procedure Manual § 2.20-04 (1985); 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(c). Under this regulation, if the prisoner disputes the accuracy of the information presented, “the Commission shall resolve such dispute by the preponderance of the evidence standard; that is, the Commission shall rely upon such information only to the extent that it represents the explanation of the facts that best ac*52cords with reason and probability.” Id. Farese asserts that because the Commission was presented with no evidence contrary to his admission of distributing 2.5 kilograms of cocaine, it failed to observe the preponderance standard when it held him accountable for 15 kilograms.