concurring:
[…] The GSP authorizes the President to “provide duty-free treatment for any eligible article from any beneficiary developing country.” 19 U.S.C. § 2461. The GSP further identifies beneficiary developing countries as those which the President has so designated pursuant to various statutory criteria. 19 U.S.C. § 2462. In 1985, Congress amended the GSP to add the worker rights provisions which require the President to deny beneficiary developing country status to any country which has not made some effort to extend employment rights to workers. See 19 U.S.C. § 2462(b)(7) (“the President shall not designate any country a beneficiary developing country under this section ... if such country has not taken or is not taking steps to afford internationally recognized worker rights to workers in the country (including any designated zone in that country)”); 19 U.S.C. § 2462(c)(7) (directing the President, “[i]n determining whether to designate any country a beneficiary developing country,” to “take into account ... whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford to workers in that country (including any designated zone in that country) internationally recognized worker rights”); 19 U.S.C. § 2464(c)(2)(A) (requiring the President to “conduct a general review of eligible articles based on the considerations described in section 2461 or 2462(c) of this title” no later than January 4, 1987); 19 U.S.C. § 2464(b) (“[t]he President shall, after complying with the requirements