United States v. Ronald Leland Kelley, United States of America v. Rodney Ray Jiruska
[…] In fact, the motion “requirement” in section 5K1.1, if viewed as mandatory, runs counter to congressional directive. Although section 994(n) requires the commission to “assure” that the guidelines “take into account a defendant’s substantial assistance,” a judge plainly cannot “assure” that a defendant’s substantial assistance will be taken into account unless the prosecutor makes a motion, and the prosecutor may not always do that. The motion “requirement” in section 5K1.1 also runs counter to the directive of 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”).

II. The Motion “Requirement” Does Not Bind the Courts Because It Appears Only in an Advisory Policy Statement