American Library Association, Appellants/cross-Appellees v. William P. Barr, Attorney General of the United States, Appellees/cross-Appellants
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1467 (criminal forfeiture for obscenity offenses); id. § 2253 (criminal forfeiture for child pornography offenses). In addition, plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of a third section that authorizes pretrial seizure and civil forfeiture of the property of persons who produce or distribute child pornography. See 18 U.S.C. § 2254. All of these statutes authorize the pretrial seizure and *1200post-conviction forfeiture of three categories of property: (1) expressive materials that are obscene or contain child pornography {i.e., “contraband forfeiture”), see 18 U.S.C. §§ 1467(a)(1), 2253(a)(1), 2254(a)(1); (2) “any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense” {i.e., “use forfeiture”), see 18 U.S.C. §§ 1467(a)(3), 2253(a)(3), 2254(a)(2); and (3) “any property, real or personal, constituting or traceable to gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense” {i.e., “proceeds forfeiture”), see 18 U.S.C. §§ 1467(a)(2), 2253(a)(2), 2254(a)(3).