In view of our agreement with this approach, we now turn to the meaning of “real estate taxes” as developed under the law of Virginia.
In granting the Bank’s motion for summary judgment, the district court ordered that “[a]ny lien for penalties and interest imposed against plaintiff by defendant is hereby EXPUNGED.” This statement referred to the fact that under Virginia law, there is a lien on real estate for the payment of taxes and levies. Va.Code Ann. § 58.1-3340. The statute that creates this lien expressly provides that “[t]he words ‘taxes’ and ‘levies’ as used in this section include the penalties and interest accruing on such taxes and levies in pursuance of law.” Va.Code Ann. § 58.1-3340. Virginia has thereby included penalty and interest assessments within the meaning of “taxes” upon real estate.4 There is no indication that this Virginia rule was designed to discriminate against the federal government.