On August 9, 1989, the Bank paid the delinquent $1,009,905.91, but refused to pay the assessed penalty and interest charges.
On January 10, 1990, the Bank filed a complaint in the Eastern District of Virginia seeking a declaration under 28 U.S.C. *135§ 2201 that the City’s penalty and interest assessment was barred as a matter of law. The parties subsequently filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The district court granted the Bank’s motion and ordered that any lien for the City’s penalty and interest assessment be expunged. This appeal followed.
Under 12 U.S.C. § 531, Federal Reserve banks are “exempt from Federal, State, and local taxation, except taxes upon real estate.” The issue presented by this appeal concerns the scope of the Congressional grant of permission to tax property of the United States as to “taxes upon real estate.”