OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Humanik v. Beyer, 871 F.2d 432, 435 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 812, 110 S.Ct. 57, 107 L.Ed.2d 25 (1989).
II.
Before turning to our assigned task of resolving the federal constitutional issues presented by the foregoing events, it is helpful to understand three concepts of Pennsylvania homicide law. First, an essential element of first-degree homicide in *1245Pennsylvania is that the killing be “intentional.” 18 Pa. Const. StatAnn. § 2502(a) (1983). “Intentional killing” in this context means “[killing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa. Const. Stat.Ann. § 2502(d) (1983). Rock’s trial judge defined “willful, deliberate, and premeditated” as follows:
A killing is said to be willful when it is intentional.... When the mind has formed a full conscious purpose to kill, it is premeditated.