United States v. Michael J. O'Mara
[…] Harris, 959 F.2d 246, 259-261 (D.C.Cir.1992); United States v. Anderson, 885 F.2d 1248, 1250-55 (5th Cir.1989) (en banc); United States v. Williams, 872 F.2d 773, 774-77 (6th Cir.1989); see also Thomas, 531 F.2d at 422-24 (Hufstedler, J., dissenting).

My colleagues reach the correct result under the law of our circuit, but I believe the governing circuit law is in error. I would hold that conviction under 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) requires proof that the defendant knew of those characteristics of the weapon which subjected it to the federal registration requirement.1

Discussion

Section 5861 of Title 26 states: “It shall be unlawful for any person ... (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” Section 5845 defines firearm to include automatic weapons (i.e., machine guns), but not semi-automatic weapons: It’s a crime to possess an unregistered automatic weapon, but it’s not a crime to possess an unregistered semi-automatic weapon.