United States v. Michael J. O'Mara
[…] . This does not mean that the government must prove that the defendant knew of every last characteristic of the weapon, only of the specific characteristic that required the weapon to be registered. Here, that means the defendant’s knowledge that the weapon was an automatic, as opposed to a semi-automatic. See Anderson, 885 F.2d at 1254; Williams, 872 F.2d at 777.

. The decision in Liparota v. United States, 471 U.S. 419, 105 S.Ct. 2084, 85 L.Ed.2d 434 (1985), is similar. Liparota involved 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b)(1), which provides that "whoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters, or possesses [food stamps] in any manner not authorized by this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter” is guilty of a criminal offense.