Kenneth E. Wilcox v. Niagara of Wisconsin Paper Corporation and Elmer Beale
[…] And because in Wisconsin constraints on the discharge of at-will employees depend on a statute or rule — a “formally stated, fundamental and well-defined public policy which has the effect of law” — the common law would not step in to replace the missing § 103.02.

The solitary clause sounding like a rule does not assist Wilcox. Wis.Stat. § 103.85 provides that an employee must be allowed “at least 24 consecutive hours of rest in every 7 consecutive days”. It excepts cases of “breakdown of machinery or equipment ... requiring the immediate services of experienced and competent labor to prevent ... suspension of necessary operations”. A “breakdown” at Niagara required Wilcox’s “immediate services” to prevent a “suspension of necessary operations”. My colleagues assert that “as matters turned out the exception did not apply: Wilcox did have the computer repaired (as he had promised) by