Arthur Pew Construction Company, Inc. v. Lurton E. Lipscomb, First National Bank of Atlanta, William L. Cooney, L. Patrick Claiborne
[…] Contracts that require individuals to perform illegal acts are unenforceable under Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-1 (1982). Similarly, although I have found no case on point, I do not believe that any Georgia court would allow a cause of action in tort based on a person’s voluntary assumption of a duty to perform, or to aid in the performance of, an illegal act. Cf. Hamm v. Auld, 192 Ga. App. 717, 386 S.E.2d 385 (1989) (promise that was unenforceable — because illegal— when made cannot serve as the basis for a fraud action); O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 (1982) (“When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another ... the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”) (emphasis added); Prosser & Keeton on the Law of Torts 356 (W. Keeton 5th ed. 1984) (duty is “an obligation, to which the law will give recognition and effect, to conform to a particular standard of conduct toward another”).