Arthur Pew Construction Company, Inc. v. Lurton E. Lipscomb, First National Bank of Atlanta, William L. Cooney, L. Patrick Claiborne
[…] In order to circumvent the Assignment of Claims Act, Fenwick and FNBA, at Pew’s behest, misrepresented to the government that Fen-wick had assigned project proceeds to FNBA. This misrepresentation violated 18 U.S.C. § 1001. Pew asks this court to hold that FNBA had a duty to continue defrauding the government and was negligent in failing to continue defrauding the government. Such a rule of law, it should go without saying, is contrary to the best interests of society.

For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.

. I recognize that 41 U.S.C. § 15 (1988) states: "Notwithstanding any law to the contrary governing the validity of assignments, any assignment pursuant to this section, shall constitute a valid assignment for all purposes.” I believe, however, that "assignment pursuant to this section” means an interest in moneys due under a federal contract taken by a financing institution in return for valuable consideration.