Nancy Johnson v. United States Railroad Retirement Board
[…] United States R.R. Retirement Bd., 925 F.2d 1374 (11th Cir.1991). We join the Eighth and Eleventh Circuits and reject the Board’s position once more.

The Railroad Act says clearly that a qualified spouse “shall ... be entitled to a spouse’s annuity ... in the amount provided under 231c of this title” if, “in the case of a wife, [she] has in her care ... a child who meets the qualifications prescribed in (iii) of section (d)(1)_” 45 U.S.C. § 231a(c) (1988). Section (d)(1)(iii) defines “child” as one who is under 18 years of age.

Section 231c(a), in turn, defines the amount of the entitlement:

(1) The annuity of a spouse ... shall be in an amount equal to the amount ... of the wife’s insurance benefit ... to which such spouse would have been entitled under the Social Security Act ... if such individual’s service as an employee after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term “employment” as defined in the [Social Security] Act.

45 U.S.C. § 231c(a) (1988) (emphasis added).

There was no conflict between the Railroad and Social Security Acts before 1981, since the eligibility requirements in both were the same.