Pennsylvania Electric Company v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
[…] On January 7, 1988, an inspector from MSHA issued citations to Penelec for failing to place adequate guards around these head drives, as required under MSHA. 30 C.F.R. § 77.400(c). Penelec does not contest that it failed to guard the cited head drives or that MSHA satisfied its burden of proof with regard to the existence of the violations underlying the citations. It argues, however, that the MSHA inspector did not have the authority to issue the violations.

The Mine Act generally involves coal mining operations. See 30 U.S.C. § 801, et seq. Section 802(h)(1) provides that “structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools or other property ... used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, ... the work of preparing coal” fall within the definition of “coal or other mine” and as such, are subject to the Mine Act’s jurisdiction under section 803. Section 802(i) defines the “work of preparing coal” as the “breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine.” Applying these provisions to the facts of this case, it is clear that the conveyor head drives 5A and 5B are structures used in the work of preparing coal and therefore come within the jurisdiction of the Mine Act.